Open Accounting

accountant — Christchurch CBD · Christchurch

About Open Accounting

Open Accounting Limited is a Christchurch accounting firm based on Waltham Road in Sydenham, led by directors Paul Russell and Sarah Honeybone. Both honed their expertise at larger accounting firms before starting Open Accounting with a shared vision of offering bespoke business solutions rather than one-size-fits-all service.

The firm structures its help around three stages of business life: Getting It Done, for busy business owners who just need their tax obligations and core financial tasks handled reliably; Business Builders, for established businesses looking to scale and manage growth; and Venture Starters, for people starting or buying a business who need guidance from initial planning through to operational strategy. Open Accounting works with almost all accounting software rather than pushing a single platform, and is a Xero Partner, with fees agreed upon in advance for a transparent, no-surprises arrangement.

Long-standing client relationships back up the firm's approach — one client has worked with Open Accounting since 2010, and another has stayed with the firm for close to a decade, citing responsiveness, attention to detail, and a friendly, approachable style from the team.

Open Accounting: Tailored Financial Support for Every Stage of Business in Christchurch

Open Accounting Limited is a Christchurch accounting firm on Waltham Road in Sydenham, led by directors Paul Russell and Sarah Honeybone. Both built their expertise at larger accounting firms before setting out on their own with a shared belief that financial advice shouldn't be one-size-fits-all.

A Personalised Approach

Rather than offering a standard package to every client, Open Accounting says it listens to each business's story and tailors its services to fit. That extends to the tools it uses too — the firm works with almost all accounting software rather than insisting clients switch to one platform, while also holding Xero Partner status. Fees are agreed upon in advance, giving clients a transparent, no-surprises arrangement from the start.

Three Ways They Help

Open Accounting organises its services around where a business sits in its journey. Getting It Done is aimed at business owners who are busy running things day-to-day and just need the essentials handled — financial statements, bookkeeping, payroll management, and GST assistance — without extra complexity.

Business Builders is for companies that have already laid their foundation and are looking to scale. This covers tax returns, management reports, GST returns, budgeting, advisory meetings, strategic planning, finance assistance, and cashflow planning — the kind of support a growing business needs to manage increased revenue and expansion without losing control of its finances.

Venture Starters is built for anyone starting or buying a business, whether that's a tradesperson buying their own shop or someone stepping out on their own for the first time. The service covers everything from initial planning through to operational strategy, aiming to help new business owners start with confidence.

The People Behind the Numbers

Paul and Sarah bring a personal touch to what can otherwise feel like a dry subject. Paul is involved in the community through cricket and soccer, both as a player and coach, while Sarah is known for her attention to detail and outcomes focus, building relationships with clients that go beyond the numbers. Together, the pair describe their aim as being trusted financial allies — professional, but with a bit of fun built in.

What Clients Say

Open Accounting's client relationships speak to that approach. Design Energy Ltd has used the firm as its accountant since 2010, citing experience, responsiveness and attention to detail. Rosefern Homes has stayed with the firm for close to a decade, saying nothing ever seems to be a problem and that the team responds quickly with impeccable detail. City Style Co.'s Creative Director specifically credits Sarah's ability to understand business goals beyond just numbers and tax, offering insight and support that helps drive growth.

Getting in Touch

Open Accounting is based at 153 Waltham Road in Sydenham, Christchurch, and can be reached by phone on +64 27 664 5563, or through the enquiry form on its website. The firm describes itself as always up for a chat, coffee included, for anyone wondering whether their approach is the right fit.

Signature items

  • Financial Statements
  • Bookkeeping & Payroll
  • Tax & GST Returns
  • Advisory & Strategic Planning
  • Venture Starters Support

Menu

Getting It Done

  • Financial Statements — Preparation of financial statements
  • Bookkeeping — Ongoing bookkeeping support
  • Payroll Management — Payroll processing and management
  • GST Assistance — Help meeting GST obligations

Venture Starters

  • Business Start-Up Support — Guidance for starting or buying a business, from planning to operations

Business Builders

  • Tax Returns — Preparation and filing of tax returns
  • Management Reports — Reports to understand current financial health
  • GST Returns — GST return preparation
  • Budgeting — Budgeting support for growth and new initiatives
  • Advisory Meetings — Regular meetings to discuss goals and challenges
  • Strategic Planning — Planning aligned with business and financial goals
  • Finance Assistance — Support securing funding when needed
  • Cashflow Planning — Planning to manage cashflow through growth

Frequently asked questions

What services does Open Accounting offer?
Financial statements, bookkeeping, payroll management, GST assistance, tax returns, management reports, budgeting, advisory meetings, strategic planning, finance assistance, cashflow planning, and support for people starting or buying a business.
Who are the directors of Open Accounting?
Paul Russell and Sarah Honeybone, both of whom previously worked at larger accounting firms.
Does Open Accounting only work with one accounting software?
No, they work with almost all accounting software so clients can use what suits their business best, and they are also a Xero Partner.
How are Open Accounting's fees structured?
Fees are agreed upon in advance, giving clients a transparent arrangement with no surprises.
Does Open Accounting help people starting or buying a business?
Yes, their Venture Starters service supports people from initial planning through to operational strategy.
Where is Open Accounting located?
153 Waltham Road, Sydenham, Christchurch 8023.
How do I get in touch with Open Accounting?
By phone on +64 27 664 5563, or through the enquiry form on their website.

Tips

  • {"body":"Fees are agreed in advance, so ask for clarity on cost before committing.","title":"Ask about the upfront fee structure"}
  • {"body":"Open Accounting works with almost all accounting software, so you likely won't need to switch.","title":"Keep your existing software"}
  • {"body":"The Venture Starters service is specifically aimed at people starting or buying a business.","title":"Reach out even if just starting out"}
  • {"body":"Open Accounting describes itself as always up for a chat, with coffee included.","title":"Take them up on the initial chat"}